Ultimate magazine theme for WordPress.

SECONDARY SCHOOLS IN VIHIGA COUNTY: A LIST OF BEST EXTRA COUNTY SECONDARY SCHOOLS, BOARDING SECONDARY SCHOOLS AND MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOLS IN VIHIGA COUNTY

A LIST OF ALL TOP/ BEST PERFORMING EXTRA COUNTY SCHOOLS IN KENYA PER COUNTY-VIHIGA COUNTY

SCHOOLS IN VIHIGA COUNTY: A LIST OF BEST EXTRA COUNTY SECONDARY SCHOOLS, BOARDING SECONDARY SCHOOLS AND MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOLS IN VIHIGA COUNTY.IMAGE COURTESY
0

SECONDARY SCHOOLS IN VIHIGA COUNTY: A LIST OF BEST EXTRA COUNTY SECONDARY SCHOOLS, BOARDING SECONDARY SCHOOLS AND MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOLS IN VIHIGA COUNTY

A LIST OF ALL TOP/ BEST PERFORMING EXTRA COUNTY SCHOOLS IN KENYA PER COUNTY-VIHIGA COUNTY

Schools in Kenya are divided into 4 main categories: national, extra county, county and sub-county secondary schools.

EXTERNAL LINKS WITH RELATED CONTENT

https://educationnewshub.co.ke/extra-county-secondary-schools-in-vihiga-county-school-knec-code-type-cluster-and-category/

https://shulezote.co.ke/kcse-rankings/place/county/3/vihiga/?sort=-kcse_mean

Extra County Schools form the second tier of schools in Kenya.

Most of these extra county secondary schools are well-equipped with sufficient learning facilities such as laboratories and libraries.

90% of Extra County schools in Kenya have enough boarding facilities given that students traverse many counties to get admitted to such schools.

Most of these schools are also single-sex.

Extra County schools are divided into three main clusters: Cluster one (1), Cluster two (2) and Cluster three (3).

EXTRA COUNTY SECONDARY SCHOOLS’ FORM ONE ADMISSION

Selection and admission to extra county schools in Kenya is done online by the Ministry of Education.

Due to the limited slots in extra county schools, selection to these schools is done based on merit.

This, therefore, means that learners with better scores in KCPE national exams stand a better chance of getting admitted to these schools.

BELOW IS A FULL LIST OF BEST/TOP EXTRA COUNTY SCHOOLS IN VIHIGA COUNTY: NAME, KNEC CODE, LOCATION, TYPE AND CLUSTER

 

NAME OF SCHOOL SCHOOL KNEC  CODE CLUSTER TYPE LOCATION

(COUNTY)

1. VIHIGA FRIENDS HIGH SCHOOL 38604101 C1 BOYS VIHIGA
2. ST. CLARE’S MARAGOLI GIRLS 38604109 C1 GIRLS VIHIGA
3. EMUSIRE HIGH SCHOOL 38618201 C1 BOYS VIHIGA
4. NYANG’ORI BOYS HIGH SCHOOL 38619102 C1 BOYS VIHIGA
5. FRIENDS SCHOOL KAIMOSI GIRLS 38619201 C1 GIRLS VIHIGA
6. MOI GIRLS’ SECONDARY SCHOOL-VOKOLI 38622102 C1 GIRLS VIHIGA
7. FRIENDS SCHOOL – MBALE 38622202 C1 BOYS VIHIGA
8. FRIENDS SCHOOL KEVEYE GIRLS 38622203 C1 GIRLS VIHIGA
9. MUDAVADI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL 38604102 C2 GIRLS VIHIGA
10. GOIBEI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL 38619101 C2 GIRLS VIHIGA
11. ST. PAULS ERUSUI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL 38619204 C2 GIRLS VIHIGA
12. IGUNGA GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL 38622207 C2 GIRLS VIHIGA
13. EBUSAKAMI GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL 38633210 C2 GIRLS VIHIGA
14. MADIRA GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL 38604107 C3 GIRLS VIHIGA
15. TIGOI GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619103 C3 GIRLS VIHIGA
16. FRIENDS SCHOOL KAIMOSI BOYS SECONDARY 38619203 C3 BOYS VIHIGA
17. HOBUNAKA SECONDARY SCHOOL 38633204 C3 BOYS VIHIGA

 

BOARDING SCHOOLS IN KENYA PER COUNTY-VIHIGA COUNTY

HERE IS A LIST OF BOARDING SCHOOLS IN VIHIGA COUNTY: SCHOOL NAME AND KNEC CODE

VIHIGA FRIENDS HIGH SCHOOL 38604101
MUDAVADI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL 38604102

MADIRA GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL 38604107

CLARE’S MARAGOLI GIRLS 38604109

EBUNANGWE SECONDARY SCHOOL 38618102

IBUBI GIRLS 38618201

KAIMOSI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL 38619201

SENENDE BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL 38619202
FRIENDS SCH KAIMOSI BOYS SEC SCHOOL 38619203
ST. PAULS ERUSUI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL 38619204

BUSALI UNION SECONDARY SCHOOL 38622101

MOI GIRLS’ SECONDARY SCHOOL-VOKOLI 38622102
BUGINA SECONDARY SCHOOL 38622103
CHAMAKANGA GIRLS SEC SCHOOL 38622104
GAHUMBWA SECONDARY SCHOOL 38622105
JEMOVO SECONDARY SCHOOL 38622106
FRIENDS HIGH SCHOOL KIGAMA 38622107
KIVAGALA SECONDARY SCHOOL 38622108
LUSENGELI SECONDARY SCHOOL 38622109
WANGULU MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL 38622110
KAPSAMBO SECONDARY SCHOOL 38622111
KISANGULA SECONDARY SCHOOL 38622112
IKOBERO GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL 38622113
ST. MARK ORTHODOX SCHOOL – CHAVOGERE 38622114
GAIGEDI SECONDARY SCHOOL – 38622115
CHAVAKALI HIGH SCHOOL 38622201
MBALE HIGH SCHOOL 38622202
KEVEYE GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL 38622203
BUKHULUNYA SECONDARY SCHOOL 38622204
CHANDUMBA SECONDARY SCHOOL 38622205
DEMESI SECONDARY SCHOOL 38622206
IGUNGA GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL 38622207
VIYALO SECONDARY SCHOOL38622208
MUKINGI SECONDARY SCHOOL 38622209
ST. PAUL’S MUSALIA HIGH SCHOOL 8622210
TSIMBALO SECONDARY SCHOOL 38622212
FRIENDS TECHNICAL SECONDARY SCHOOL-MUNOYWA 38622213

IVONA SECONDARY SCHOOL 38622214

GOIBEI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL 38619101
NYANG’ORU BOYS HIGH SCHOOL 38619102
TIGOI GIRLS SEC SCHOOL 38619103
ST. ANNE’S BUYANGU GIRLS’ SCHOOL 38619104
DR MAURICE DANG’ANA SECONDARY 

 

MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOLS IN KENYA PER COUNTY-VIHIGA COUNTY

A LIST OF MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOLS IN VIHIGA COUNTY: SCHOOL NAME AND KNEC CODE 

KAPTIK SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619206
IMUSUTSU MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619207
MAKUCHI SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619208
ISHIRU SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619209
FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL SHAMAKHOKHO 38619210
GEORGE KHANIRI SECONDARY SCHOOL – KAPTISI 38619211
FRIENDS SCHOOL KAIMOSI DEMONSTRATION SECONDARY 38619212
CHEPTECH SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619213

EBUYALU SECONDARY SCHOOL 38618203
EKWANDA SECONDARY SCHOOL 38618204
ES’SABA SECONDARY SCHOOL 38618206
EBUSYUBI SECONDARY 38618207
EMANYINYA SECONDARY SCHOOL 38618208
MUMBOHA SECONDARY SCHOOL 38618209
EBUKANGA SECONDARY SCHOOL 38618210
ESIBILA SECONDARY SCHOOL 38618211
ESIBEYE SECONDARY SCHOOL – MIXED DAY – 38618212
ESIANDUMBA SECONDARY SCHOOL 38618213
KHAWILIBA SECONDARY SCHOOL 38618214
EBWIRANYI SECONDARY SCHOOL 38618215
STANELY GODIA SECONDARY SCHOOL-GIVOGI 38619106
GIVOLE SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619107
KAPSOTIK SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619108
MUNZATSI SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619109
MUSEYWA SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619110
GISAMBAI SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619111
GAVUDUNYI SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619112
IVOLA SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619113
GIMENGWA SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619114
KAPCHEMUGUNG SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619115
GAMALENGA SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619116
GIMARIANI SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619117
muhaya SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619118

F S GEORGE KHANIRI JEPKOYAI 38619119
SIMBI SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619120
LWOMBEI SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619121
FRIENDS GAMOI SECONDARY SCHOOL 38619122

 

 

 

 

 

Enter Your Mail Address

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.